?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Just and F-Blog #58. First Fog.

Yes, it seems that summer is definitely over. Okay, days can still climb up to 30C or even more, but nights are getting more and more fresh and today as I opened my eyes....... first autumn fog softly covering the neighbourhood. I can't really say I was happy to see it, but hey! there are nice things ahead of me, so it's all good.

It's just that I am getting this post-summer melancholy that gets me every year. But, as they say... This, too, shall pass.


STOP!



First home elevator
First ever. Home elevator.

Rich
Rich.

Autumn balcony
Panda, the bamboo, is still in his full... Green?

Up there
It's turned into a nice day later on.

Changing colours
But the colours are changing.

Still bright
Still radiant.

Goodbye
Goodbye, summer.



Tags:

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
dan4behr
Sep. 13th, 2011 11:04 pm (UTC)
You live in a beautiful region of the world, you know....

I think we still have a ways to go before summer relinquishes it's grip here in the southeast US...

I think I'm ready for the change.
paterson_si
Sep. 18th, 2011 07:21 pm (UTC)
And I think with tonight's rain.... it's over.
coffeeguy777
Sep. 13th, 2011 11:13 pm (UTC)
Yes we have a ways to go in Fl. To but it's gonna be 86 or 87f the next couple of days with low humidity.yipeeeee
paterson_si
Sep. 18th, 2011 07:21 pm (UTC)
so what.

LOL
nzguy1
Sep. 13th, 2011 11:31 pm (UTC)
And summer is just starting for us! However, I'm not really looking forward to the 90% humidity and days of 30c+ temps. I miss the seasonal changes of Europe.
paterson_si
Sep. 18th, 2011 07:21 pm (UTC)
I miss Summer. LOL
blt4success66
Sep. 13th, 2011 11:54 pm (UTC)
We are about to have our first frost and possibly our first freeze of the season. It is always exciting to have the first hard freeze as it usually means the end of the regular allergy season. However to an extraordinary wet Spring I know the crops are not as mature as they need to be and that is a concern.

Still, I am ready for autumn colors and the weather that comes with it.

Hugs.
paterson_si
Sep. 18th, 2011 07:22 pm (UTC)
Hugs back :)

Autumn is lovely, but I'd love to roll in the sand by the sea now.
tilia_tomentosa
Sep. 14th, 2011 12:57 am (UTC)
Wow, it's practically still summer here yet, and we expect it to stay like this until the end of this week! Summer came too late this year, and I'm not ready for it to end yet.

I looked at the weather site, and your daily minimum temperatures aren't much lower than yours. Must be the humidity. The air is way too dry for fog here.

Love the Virginia creeper leaves and fruits (third photo). it's still too early for this here.

And yes, your photos always remind me what a beautiful place you live in. I'm suddenly nostalgic for Ljubljana.

Oh, the post-summer melancholy! I don't want to be reminded of it yet. :) *hugs*
paterson_si
Sep. 18th, 2011 07:22 pm (UTC)
Ljubljana is always pretty. :)
maxauburn
Sep. 14th, 2011 01:37 am (UTC)
Beautiful photos!

It's warm here tonight and not bad; it'll get much cooler here in a day or two... I kinda would like to hang on to some of the warmth before it gets cold and snowy out again!
paterson_si
Sep. 18th, 2011 07:23 pm (UTC)
me too..... SEAAAAAAAAAAAAA :)
london1952
Sep. 14th, 2011 09:40 am (UTC)
Great photos (as ever)..... yes, Autumn has arrived here too ! ;-)
paterson_si
Sep. 18th, 2011 07:23 pm (UTC)
Do we like it? :)
london1952
Sep. 19th, 2011 07:29 am (UTC)
Noooooooooooooooo.......!!!! I like warm sunny weather ! ;-)
paterson_si
Sep. 19th, 2011 08:55 am (UTC)
me too....

hmmmmm, but I also like to ski, so autumn is the way to get there, so.........
london1952
Sep. 20th, 2011 08:07 am (UTC)
I guess so ! ;-)
paterson_si
Sep. 28th, 2011 10:56 am (UTC)
Precisely. :)
dendren
Sep. 14th, 2011 03:03 pm (UTC)
summer isn't over yet, you still have a bit more to go. And I know you will take beautiful fall pics once fall arrives too.
paterson_si
Sep. 18th, 2011 07:20 pm (UTC)
Ah we'll see. :)
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )