?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

A new life! A new life!!!

As I got into my office today, I was good for yet another surprise. Promotional campaigns can really be funny sometimes. First, it was THIS and today something that could severely raise an eyebrow or two. A goldfish in a glass bowl - guess the point of he campaign should be "You'be found me, now make a wish!" Keeping a goldfish in glass bowl is cruel and I almost ran to the animal store after work.
An hour and €170($270) later I was fully equipped - with a proper aquarium, some plants, some stones, some sand, some wood, LOADS of food and food supplements and all sorts of chemicals that should make tap water acceptable for fish and... with four little brothers/sisters for that poor little goldfish. Which were able to get together after quite a few hours of preparation.

So, should I change my entries on "Getting to know you" meme? Now it's two budgies and five goldfish. UGH! :)

 
 

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
amznbert
Apr. 23rd, 2008 09:42 pm (UTC)
are they still in your office or at home?
paterson_si
Apr. 23rd, 2008 09:44 pm (UTC)
Pictures were taken already at home.
amznbert
Apr. 23rd, 2008 09:45 pm (UTC)
ahh ok..wasnt sure..kind of an odd promotion though..cool but odd
paterson_si
Apr. 23rd, 2008 09:50 pm (UTC)
it's kinda cool, but I'd never use live animals in a campaign.
amznbert
Apr. 23rd, 2008 09:58 pm (UTC)
yeah neither would i..not right
paterson_si
Apr. 23rd, 2008 10:02 pm (UTC)
but it got me little fish and big fun :)
rudic_ivan
Apr. 23rd, 2008 10:45 pm (UTC)
Bad squishy!
Yes, Im natural blue.
Nemo, thats the nice name.
:D
paterson_si
Apr. 24th, 2008 05:54 am (UTC)
oh... they still don't have names....
rudic_ivan
Apr. 23rd, 2008 10:47 pm (UTC)
Im against pets. Greeny
paterson_si
Apr. 24th, 2008 05:54 am (UTC)
I like animals :)
cecilgene
Apr. 24th, 2008 01:40 am (UTC)
I miss my aquarium :-(
paterson_si
Apr. 24th, 2008 05:55 am (UTC)
this is my first one... never knew it can be such fun :)
vksi
Apr. 24th, 2008 07:58 am (UTC)
Sweet to got him brothers ...
paterson_si
Apr. 24th, 2008 09:26 am (UTC)
no other way :)
bygbrat
Apr. 25th, 2008 01:51 am (UTC)
FISHES!!!! LOL ... do they know about the birds???? :P
paterson_si
Apr. 25th, 2008 10:19 am (UTC)
they look at each other across the room :)
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )