?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

District 9.

I can't remember the last time some sci-fi flick grabbed me as strongly as District 9 did last night. I finally found some time to go and see it and I am still totally in it. I am still full of thoughts about what we, humans, do to everyone/everybody we take as inferior to us. And the fact that the film was set in South Africa - Apartheid never seemed so painfully alive. Even if the story has some gaps and even if some actors are not delivering optimum performance, I am still totally and utterly enraptured with what I saw last night.

Hollywood, stuff your stupid action heroes and eat your SFX'ed heart out.


Comments

( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
estudioso
Sep. 26th, 2009 03:02 pm (UTC)
i also loved it. The story manages to thread together political issues with good ol' sci-fi fun. I'm sure the sequel will be awesome.
paterson_si
Sep. 26th, 2009 03:07 pm (UTC)
Funny. After the film, when we were talking about it all, I said that I hope they won't shoot the sequel, because I kinda liked the open bitter/sweet ending. I don't think we need the return to Earth and fighting for all the right issues. Social/political issues from the original move would get totally lost.

Just sayin'
sparkytwmonkey
Sep. 26th, 2009 04:29 pm (UTC)
Unfortunately, since it is Hollywood, there will probably be a District 10.

They had better have more weapons that throw pigs at people, tho ;-)
paterson_si
Sep. 26th, 2009 04:42 pm (UTC)
Tisn't Hollywood... and pigs were quite useful. :)
sparkytwmonkey
Sep. 26th, 2009 04:45 pm (UTC)
T'wasn't Hollywood? Seems very big budget for an indy film
fba
Sep. 26th, 2009 05:22 pm (UTC)
It was Peter Jackson's production company. The budget was around ~$30 million IIRC which is peanuts these days. They spent it all on the FX and used unknown south african actors instead of A-list hollywood types.
paterson_si
Sep. 27th, 2009 04:32 pm (UTC)
And they did a fantastic job. :)
estudioso
Sep. 26th, 2009 04:29 pm (UTC)
oh, I think that the sequel is pretty much unavoidable, and dare I say, planned since the shooting of this film. They have to come back to rescue their alien buddies ;)
paterson_si
Sep. 26th, 2009 04:39 pm (UTC)
So I'll skip it. :) I think they should leave them on Earth, because from what I've seen it was just useless, worthless scum. LOL The smart ones escaped.
estudioso
Sep. 26th, 2009 05:28 pm (UTC)
if they'd met you I'm sure they all would choose to stay on earth, babe.
paterson_si
Sep. 27th, 2009 04:33 pm (UTC)
Oh dear. Maybe it's better they never ever meet me. :)
ubermunkey
Sep. 26th, 2009 11:52 pm (UTC)
WEll then I guess I'll finally go see it.

I've been waiting, then I get sidetracked, then I get busy.

paterson_si
Sep. 27th, 2009 04:33 pm (UTC)
You should go and see it. It really surprised me.
isledemoi
Sep. 27th, 2009 01:32 am (UTC)
I had been thinking about going to see this film - now I will make sure I go to see it!
paterson_si
Sep. 27th, 2009 04:34 pm (UTC)
Go and see it. You will love it. Some scenes and story are still in my head.
(Deleted comment)
paterson_si
Sep. 27th, 2009 04:34 pm (UTC)
I don't know. Perhapy no bling no fun? I don't know. I just know it really got me.
bgoberon
Sep. 28th, 2009 08:27 pm (UTC)
It was really good yeah. I especially loved how understandable the aliens were, despite their click-y language of which I understood no single word.
paterson_si
Sep. 28th, 2009 10:04 pm (UTC)
Well, after 20 years I think even people are able to understand some clicking. :)
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )