?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Guess it's just the usual Tuesday at work. And I wish at least a few of those at my door and on my phone and in my head took a notice of this very smart thought found on a glass of water...





 

"We, fish, don't talk much, because we think a lot."

Similar day, anyone?

And EDIT: See, I am not talking much today... :)


Comments

( 49 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
paterson_si
Nov. 11th, 2008 01:51 pm (UTC)
Yup, that's exactly what was going through my brain today. Especially when I noticed that little yellow fish on the glass. It's not a Babilon one, but, HEY, apparently it knows things. :)
tilia_tomentosa
Nov. 11th, 2008 02:16 pm (UTC)
Some people's brains will NEVER start working.
paterson_si
Nov. 11th, 2008 02:22 pm (UTC)
No, even if you kick them in the head. LOL
tilia_tomentosa
Nov. 11th, 2008 02:44 pm (UTC)
No need for such drastic measures! :)

Changed your LJ theme? I miss that photo of you in red. I can has it somehow?
paterson_si
Nov. 11th, 2008 02:46 pm (UTC)
Oh, drastic measures are cool sometimes. Oh, I can send you the red picture when I come home. In the times of clouds and gloom and fog and rain I opted for a more sober look of LJ. :)
tilia_tomentosa
Nov. 11th, 2008 02:52 pm (UTC)
How can you send it? Do you know my email address?

Fog and rain? It was sunny here today, but not very warm. It was colder inside the university building than outside.
paterson_si
Nov. 11th, 2008 04:14 pm (UTC)
No, I don't know it, but mine is tcelestina@gmail.com :)

Yes, fog and rain and mostly dark the whole day. Rather cheerful weather. :)
ezran74
Nov. 11th, 2008 03:11 pm (UTC)
That so explains one of my co-workers... the woman never shuts up and bounces from one thought to another never fully forming the though... sometimes I just want to slap her...
paterson_si
Nov. 11th, 2008 04:15 pm (UTC)
Well..... what are you waiting for? LOL
ezran74
Nov. 11th, 2008 04:20 pm (UTC)
hmmm, slapping the peekachu... oddly arousing ;)
paterson_si
Nov. 11th, 2008 04:23 pm (UTC)
You perv LOL
ezran74
Nov. 11th, 2008 04:26 pm (UTC)
LOL, a little yeah hehehe I'm just a bit randy this morning lol
paterson_si
Nov. 11th, 2008 04:43 pm (UTC)
Which is always good! :)
ezran74
Nov. 11th, 2008 04:58 pm (UTC)
Frustrating when you don't have someone to play with though
paterson_si
Nov. 11th, 2008 10:30 pm (UTC)
Guess so, yes.........
ezran74
Nov. 13th, 2008 05:18 am (UTC)
Snuggles hope your having a good week...
ezran74
Nov. 11th, 2008 03:10 pm (UTC)
I dunno I think gold fish and people have a great deal incommon... they have attention spans of about three seconds...

Cute picture though... and a handsome man in the second one. I hope that you have a good evening/night.
tilia_tomentosa
Nov. 11th, 2008 04:00 pm (UTC)
I agree on both points... especially about the handsome man;)

He wasn't there when I first commented, LOL.
paterson_si
Nov. 11th, 2008 04:15 pm (UTC)
Tricky, uh? :)
paterson_si
Nov. 11th, 2008 04:15 pm (UTC)
Yes.... attention span is 3 seconds.... and then of course they forget they've been nagging me before and start all over again.

Such bliss. LOL
ezran74
Nov. 11th, 2008 04:19 pm (UTC)
I'm sorry what were we talking about?
paterson_si
Nov. 11th, 2008 04:23 pm (UTC)
Clueless.....
ezran74
Nov. 11th, 2008 04:28 pm (UTC)
Hi my name is Dustin, good to meet you what did you say your name was again? LOL
paterson_si
Nov. 11th, 2008 04:46 pm (UTC)
*looks for his ID card*

Celestina something......... is it me?
tilia_tomentosa
Nov. 12th, 2008 06:43 pm (UTC)
Celestina ANGEL? ;)
paterson_si
Nov. 12th, 2008 08:32 pm (UTC)
I looked again at my ID card. It says No.... :) OH well.
bluebubbleblue
Nov. 11th, 2008 03:36 pm (UTC)
You are thinking too much! :P LOL!!!
paterson_si
Nov. 11th, 2008 04:16 pm (UTC)
Yes, yes..... at times. LOL
celtbear3
Nov. 11th, 2008 08:58 pm (UTC)
Why did the model stare at the juice carton?
Because CONCENTRATE was printed on it....
paterson_si
Nov. 11th, 2008 10:43 pm (UTC)
Re: Why did the model stare at the juice carton?
Really?

Didn't notice...... :)
bygbrat
Nov. 12th, 2008 04:12 am (UTC)
i've clearly been talking too much lately....

great photos.... nice changes. :)
paterson_si
Nov. 12th, 2008 06:43 am (UTC)
hehehehehehe how about your thoughts? :)
bygbrat
Nov. 12th, 2008 06:48 am (UTC)
what thoughts? :P
paterson_si
Nov. 12th, 2008 06:49 am (UTC)
Forgot. LOL

And how are YOU?
bygbrat
Nov. 12th, 2008 06:20 pm (UTC)
i'm okay. thanks so much for asking. i have class tonight and need to finish a paper to turn in before. oy!
paterson_si
Nov. 12th, 2008 08:30 pm (UTC)
So a lot of work. Luckily, my life is getting more or less normal slowly. The stress of work has eased up, translating work is fluent, so it's all good! :)
bygbrat
Nov. 12th, 2008 09:03 pm (UTC)
YAY! sounds good. slower is better i think. frees you up so you can take some more photos of your handsome self!!!! :D
paterson_si
Nov. 12th, 2008 09:13 pm (UTC)
Yes, there hasn't been a proper session in a while now LOL
bygbrat
Nov. 13th, 2008 12:37 am (UTC)
and this must be why the grey days are even darker!!!! :P
paterson_si
Nov. 13th, 2008 01:44 am (UTC)
precisely LOL
mitjablazic
Nov. 13th, 2008 09:46 am (UTC)
welll... it's an ordinary Thursday... and I just had the impression that I have heard you in my bosses office behind the semi closed door... :-)
paterson_si
Nov. 13th, 2008 10:12 am (UTC)
nope..... I am avoiding 2nd floor. LOL
mitjablazic
Nov. 13th, 2008 10:21 am (UTC)
ups... I'm getting preocupied now... I'm hearing voices of Paterson ... and i know you're avoiding 2nd floor, I feel the consequences ... but not everyone in our floor is pathological... for example I've learned from my boss that she adores you ;-)
paterson_si
Nov. 13th, 2008 10:26 am (UTC)
Ina? We're able to cooperate really fine. :)
mitjablazic
Nov. 13th, 2008 10:28 am (UTC)
Ina, yess... she was explaining me how she likes you ... and how you were colecting coins for her in Malta ... and I almost finished to do the weekly reportage (Prvi odcep denso) in Litija ... LOL
paterson_si
Nov. 13th, 2008 10:44 am (UTC)
Litija?

Is there some life in Litija? After I left? LOL
mitjablazic
Nov. 13th, 2008 11:21 am (UTC)
... in fact we changed the idea for NUK - the national library ;-) LOL
paterson_si
Nov. 13th, 2008 12:32 pm (UTC)
better so.....
( 49 comments — Leave a comment )