?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Video Post: Slovene Lesson #5

Inspired by Nature™





Tags:

Comments

( 74 comments — Leave a comment )
scunnerred
Oct. 12th, 2008 10:54 pm (UTC)
Soothing.

Can I make a request that Lesson 6 is inspired by "Lesson 6" by Jurassic 5 and you do the Periodic Table? :-)
paterson_si
Oct. 12th, 2008 10:58 pm (UTC)
Don't you think that Lesson 6 might be a bit too long then? LOL I cannot hiphop my way through it all in lousy 3 minutes LOL
(no subject) - scunnerred - Oct. 12th, 2008 11:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - paterson_si - Oct. 12th, 2008 11:01 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - scunnerred - Oct. 12th, 2008 11:06 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - paterson_si - Oct. 12th, 2008 11:08 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - scunnerred - Oct. 12th, 2008 11:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - paterson_si - Oct. 12th, 2008 11:15 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - scunnerred - Oct. 12th, 2008 11:43 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - paterson_si - Oct. 13th, 2008 06:18 am (UTC) - Expand
coryblank
Oct. 12th, 2008 11:44 pm (UTC)
Thanks for another educational and entertaining lesson, Tomaz. What a beautiful day to hold class outside! I'll have to rewatch the video another time or two to get the pronunciations down.

I hope your father enjoyed his birthday!

*HUG*

Cory
paterson_si
Oct. 13th, 2008 06:20 am (UTC)
Welcome, Cory! Yes, it was surely a day not to be missed and yes, it was a nice, easy day. A good day to spend a day with a family. :)))

Take care!

T
herbe
Oct. 13th, 2008 12:35 am (UTC)
it looks like Virginia, and your accent is cute as ever:)

i'd love to spend a day with ya.


herb+
paterson_si
Oct. 13th, 2008 06:20 am (UTC)
And yet it's Slovenia. :) The day was great!

And I'd love to spend a day with you, too......

T

Edited at 2008-10-13 06:21 am (UTC)
inbhirnis
Oct. 13th, 2008 01:28 am (UTC)
Awww!

That was lovely! Thanks for showing us your ancestral village. I recognized the sound of "Art of Noise" in the music, but didn't make the connection until the end of your video.

We were all hoping that this lesson would be even more 'natural'... ;-)
paterson_si
Oct. 13th, 2008 06:23 am (UTC)
Hehehe.... yes, it's the village that spawned us all. Since the family name Celestina is a sort of mistake (I might make a post about that once), every single Celestina on Earth is my relative.

More 'natural' you say? In what way? :)))

Yup, Approximate Mood Swing pretty much describes me. LOL

Edited at 2008-10-13 01:22 pm (UTC)
(no subject) - inbhirnis - Oct. 13th, 2008 01:26 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - paterson_si - Oct. 13th, 2008 01:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - inbhirnis - Oct. 13th, 2008 01:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - paterson_si - Oct. 13th, 2008 01:37 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - inbhirnis - Oct. 13th, 2008 01:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - paterson_si - Oct. 13th, 2008 01:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - inbhirnis - Oct. 13th, 2008 01:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - paterson_si - Oct. 13th, 2008 01:42 pm (UTC) - Expand
killacamnu
Oct. 13th, 2008 01:30 am (UTC)
hvala!
paterson_si
Oct. 13th, 2008 06:23 am (UTC)
Prosim!

Media words are still pending. :)
(Deleted comment)
paterson_si
Oct. 13th, 2008 06:23 am (UTC)
It was about 70 km out of Ljubljana, practically in another region. :)
westcbear
Oct. 13th, 2008 04:58 am (UTC)
Youzas! All I gotta say is keep them videos coming! :o)
paterson_si
Oct. 13th, 2008 06:25 am (UTC)
Hehehehehe will have to do it, I guess. Any maybe offer more than 4 words per lesson. LOL

So I reckon that turkey was GREAT! :)
(no subject) - westcbear - Oct. 13th, 2008 06:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - paterson_si - Oct. 13th, 2008 06:19 pm (UTC) - Expand
bluebubbleblue
Oct. 13th, 2008 03:03 pm (UTC)
I love the outdoor lesson so much!

When will be the pool side lesson or on the beach? :P
paterson_si
Oct. 13th, 2008 05:53 pm (UTC)
Hmmmmm given the fact the colder time of the year is coming, I can't really say.... and I have severe doubts this lessons will last till Spring. LOL
(no subject) - tilia_tomentosa - Oct. 13th, 2008 06:36 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - paterson_si - Oct. 13th, 2008 06:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
tilia_tomentosa
Oct. 13th, 2008 06:45 pm (UTC)
Oh, Beаutiful nature! And a little bit of that blue-eyed Slavonic beauty too! ;)
Heeeeeeelp, I'm falling in love with a gay man!
Every village tends to have a church here too (although we are not Catholic but Orthodox). But there aren't enough priests recently. Бy the way, you can't become a priest in this version of Christianity unless you marry a WOMAN or become a monk.
Damn it, two of the season words are different in Bulgarian! Well, summer is лято - /ljato/ in a Slovene transcription, I think, which at least has the same root (it used to be /leto/).
paterson_si
Oct. 13th, 2008 06:51 pm (UTC)
Hehehehe nature is pretty beautiful there, I have to agree :))))
And I think that there wouldn't be enough priests in Slovenia if we had the same measures - I think a bunch of them are gay. LOL
Well.... words need to be different, our seasons are also different LOL
tilia_tomentosa
Oct. 13th, 2008 06:55 pm (UTC)
I have the seasons weirdly confused in my blood. ;)
(no subject) - paterson_si - Oct. 13th, 2008 06:56 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - tilia_tomentosa - Oct. 13th, 2008 07:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - paterson_si - Oct. 13th, 2008 07:02 pm (UTC) - Expand
tilia_tomentosa
Oct. 13th, 2008 06:59 pm (UTC)
Now that I think of it, one such as you could become the monk kind of priest.
But the prospective of CHASTITY?...
(no subject) - paterson_si - Oct. 13th, 2008 07:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - tilia_tomentosa - Oct. 13th, 2008 07:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - paterson_si - Oct. 13th, 2008 07:08 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - tilia_tomentosa - Oct. 13th, 2008 07:10 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - paterson_si - Oct. 13th, 2008 07:40 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - tilia_tomentosa - Oct. 13th, 2008 07:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - paterson_si - Oct. 13th, 2008 07:49 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - tilia_tomentosa - Oct. 13th, 2008 07:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - paterson_si - Oct. 13th, 2008 08:00 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - tilia_tomentosa - Oct. 13th, 2008 08:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - paterson_si - Oct. 13th, 2008 08:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - tilia_tomentosa - Oct. 13th, 2008 08:15 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - paterson_si - Oct. 13th, 2008 08:16 pm (UTC) - Expand
mitjablazic
Oct. 13th, 2008 08:24 pm (UTC)
that's sooo romantic ... I'm all melted ;-)
And I'm not joking :)
paterson_si
Oct. 13th, 2008 08:27 pm (UTC)
Well, I agree. The surrounding surely inspired some romantics. But I was there alone.............. :)
mitjablazic
Oct. 13th, 2008 09:00 pm (UTC)
..... alone? And Igor? .... I dreamt you tonight .... first time :-)
(no subject) - paterson_si - Oct. 13th, 2008 09:01 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mitjablazic - Oct. 13th, 2008 09:04 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - paterson_si - Oct. 13th, 2008 09:04 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mitjablazic - Oct. 13th, 2008 09:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - paterson_si - Oct. 13th, 2008 09:12 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mitjablazic - Oct. 13th, 2008 09:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - paterson_si - Oct. 13th, 2008 09:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mitjablazic - Oct. 13th, 2008 09:33 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - paterson_si - Oct. 13th, 2008 09:33 pm (UTC) - Expand
jeremymlad
Oct. 19th, 2008 06:51 pm (UTC)
AHHH! This is BEAUTIFUL! I really love these lessons! Do more! Do one from the pokapalisce on Dan Mrvih! Ooh, Ooh! DO EET!
paterson_si
Oct. 19th, 2008 07:05 pm (UTC)
But I'll be on Malta on Dan Mrtvih......
(no subject) - jeremymlad - Oct. 19th, 2008 07:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - paterson_si - Oct. 19th, 2008 07:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jeremymlad - Oct. 19th, 2008 07:27 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - paterson_si - Oct. 19th, 2008 07:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
( 74 comments — Leave a comment )